Collectorate

The main activities of District administration are Law & order control, revenue administration, monitoring of development works & control over other Govt. departements.The District magistrate is the overall head of the district. For the administrative work District Magistrate is supported by team of officers, such as for law & order by Supdt. of Police(SP),for development works by Chief Development Officer(CDO) for revenue administration Addl. District Magistrates ,SDMs , for forest related work by DFO etc.

The other activities of District Magistrate office includes issuing & cancellation of arm licenses, keeping records of Nazul land , Stamps , registry work , redressal of court cases related to lands . Being the head of district a common man puts ones grievances before collector which are generally related to different departments , one section of District Collector office looks after these public complaints and traces there answers from the concerned departments/officers.

 

List of District Magistrates from 24-02-1960

  In Uttar Pradesh         In Uttarakhand    
S.No Officer Name From To   S.No Officer Name From To
1 Shri Mahesh Chandra Mishr 24.02.1960 07.03.1960   1 Shri Rajeev Agrwal 09.11.2000 06.01.2001
2 Shri Sharswati Prashad Watal 08.03.1960 01.04.1964   2 Shri Madan Singh 06.01.2001 15.06.2004
3 Shri Niwashan Ramesh 23.04.1964 31.03.1966   3 Shri Ajay Singh Nabiyal 18.06.2004 21.05.2007
4 Shri Anoop Singh 18.05.1966 23.06.1969   4 Shri D. S. Gabryal 31.05.2007 03.11.2008
5 Shri Jagdish Khattar 21.08.1969 11.04.1971   5 Shri Arun Kumar Dhaundhiyal 03.11.2008 07.12.2009
6 Shri Durga Prashad Arya 06.07.1971 22.12.1973   6 Shri Neeraj Shemwal 14.12.2009 15.10.2010
7 Shri Aditya Kumar Rashtogi 23.12.1973 20.12.1975   7 Shri Dr. P. S. Gusani 19.10.2010 28.05.2011
8 Shri Bhure Lal 06.01.1976 16.09.1977   8 Dr. V. Shanmugam 29.05.2011 28.06.2011
9 Shri Rai Singh 29.09.1977 17.04.1979   9 Shri V. K. Shant 29.06.2011 23.09.2011
10 Shri Rajat Kumar 23.04.1979 26.08.1980   10 Shri Dr. R. K. Shinha 26.09.2011 16.04.2012
11 Shri D. S. Vensh 01.10.1980 11.10.1981   11 Shri Harish Chandra Kandpal 17.04.2012 03.05.2012
12 Shri Krishna Kumar Singh 10.11.1981 04.07.1985   12 Shri S. A. Murugeshan 04.05.2012 16.01.2015
13 Shri Love Verma 05.07.1985 13.09.1985   13 Shri Asok Kumar 17.01.2015 13.10.2015
14 Shri Dr. Harikrishna 14.09.1985 11.11.1985   14 Shri Vinod Kumar Suman 14.10.2015 16.05.2017
15 Shri Love Verma 12.11.1985 15.07.1987   15 Shri Ashish Joshi 17.05.2017 20.07.2018
16 Shri Ravind Singh 16.07.1987 17.12.1989   16 Smt Swati S Bhadoriya 24.07.2018  
17 Shri P. C. Sharma 21.12.1989 06.07.1992          
18 Shri B. P. Pandey 07.07.1992 07.07.1993          
19 Shri Ashok Kumar 08.07.1993 09.01.1994          
20 Shri P. K. Sharma 10.01.1994 27.06.1994          
21 Shri Shatyjeet Thakur 29.06.1994 05.07.1995          
22 Shri Chandra Singh 10.07.1995 22.04.1997          
23 Shri Suresh Chandra 23.04.1997 20.05.1997          
24 Shri Himanshu Kumar 26.05.1997 04.10.1997          
25 Shri Dr. Umakant Panwar 11.10.1997 25.10.1999          
26 Shri Rajeev Agrwal 25.10.1999 08.11.2000